Data protection

The missions of the FNS

The National Solidarity Fund (Fonds national de solidarité - FNS) is a public institution tasked with various duties in the public interest to tackle poverty and social exclusion.

The FNS is responsible for managing and paying a number of social assistance benefits, namely:

Managing the social inclusion income (revenu d'inclusion sociale)

Notice on data protection

Within the scope of performing its duties in the public interest, the National Solidarity Fund collects and uses your personal data to process your file in accordance with the legal provisions set out in the Law of 28 July 2018 on the social inclusion income and the rules for its implementation established by Grand-Ducal regulation. The Law of 30 July 1960 on the creation of a National Solidarity Fund (Fonds national de solidarité - FNS) shall apply.

The purposes of the processing are:

  • determining rights and checking conditions for eligibility, allocation and continued entitlement to the benefit;
  • paying the benefit;
  • monitoring conditions for review and, where applicable, requesting repayment of the benefit allocated;
  • producing statistics and activity reports.

This information must be accurate and reflect your actual circumstances; otherwise, your application may not be processed correctly and penalties may be incurred in the event of a false declaration.

The data are stored in intermediate archives and destroyed either 2 years after the benefit has been reimbursed in full or 2 years after the death of the final recipient in the household if it is not possible to request the benefit be repaid.

The FNS systematically reviews the conditions for continued entitlement to the benefit, by checking data pertaining to affiliation to a contributory scheme and the address data provided, with the Joint Social Security Centre (Centre commun de la sécurité sociale - CCSS). The following are also monitored periodically:

  • data pertaining to income declared, with the CCSS
  • right of residence status, with the Immigration Directorate (Direction de l’immigration)
  • data from the property register, with the Land Registry and Topography Administration (Administration du cadastre et de la topographie)
  • data pertaining to real estate assets, with the Luxembourg Inland Revenue (Administration des contributions directes - ACD)
  • declaration of inheritance, with the Registration Duties, Estates and VAT Authority (Administration de l’enregistrement, des domaines et de la TVA - AED)
  • the decision on whether to grant a benefit from a social security body.

The data may be disclosed to the National Office for Social Inclusion (Office national d’inclusion sociale), the National Employment Agency (Agence pour le développement de l’emploi - ADEM), the National Pension Insurance Fund (Caisse nationale d’assurance pension - CNAP) and the Immigration Directorate.

The legal rules of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data shall apply, particularly the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and the right to object afforded to persons whose data is processed.

The National Commission for Data Protection (Commission nationale pour la protection des données - CNPD), which has its registered office at 15, Boulevard du Jazz, L-4370 Belvaux, may also be contacted if you wish to file a complaint or claim.

Any requests for information or requests to exercise your rights may be emailed to the National Solidarity Fund (dataprotection.fns@secu.lu) or sent by post to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address:

Commissariat du Gouvernement à la protection des données auprès de l’État

5, rue Plaetis

L-2338 Luxembourg

Managing the allowance for the severely disabled (revenu pour personnes gravement handicapées - RPGH)

Notice on data protection

Within the scope of performing its duties in the public interest, the National Solidarity Fund collects and uses your personal data to process your file in accordance with the legal provisions set out in the Law of 12 September 2003 establishing a right to an allowance for the severely disabled and the rules for its implementation established by Grand-Ducal regulation. The Law of 30 July 1960 on the creation of a National Solidarity Fund (Fonds national de solidarité - FNS) shall apply.

The purposes of the processing are:

  • determining rights and checking conditions for eligibility, allocation and continued entitlement to the benefit;
  • paying the benefit;
  • monitoring conditions for review and, where applicable, requesting repayment of the benefit allocated;
  • producing statistics and activity reports.

This information must be accurate and reflect your actual circumstances; otherwise, your application may not be processed correctly and penalties may be incurred in the event of a false declaration.

The data are stored in intermediate archives and destroyed 2 years after the death of the recipient.

The FNS systematically reviews the conditions for continued entitlement to the benefit, by checking data pertaining to affiliation to a contributory scheme and the address data provided, with the Joint Social Security Centre (Centre commun de la sécurité sociale - CCSS). The following are also monitored periodically:

  • data pertaining to income declared, with the CCSS
  • right of residence status, with the Immigration Directorate (Direction de l’immigration)
  • data from the property register, with the Land Registry and Topography Administration (Administration du cadastre et de la topographie)
  • data pertaining to real estate assets, with the Luxembourg Inland Revenue (Administration des contributions directes - ACD)
  • declaration of inheritance, with the Registration Duties, Estates and VAT Authority (Administration de l’enregistrement, des domaines et de la TVA - AED)
  • the decision on whether to grant a benefit from a social security body

The processed data may be disclosed to the National Employment Agency (Agence pour le développement de l’emploi - ADEM), the National Pension Insurance Fund (Caisse nationale d’assurance pension - CNAP) and the Immigration Directorate (Direction de l’immigration).

The legal rules of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data shall apply, particularly the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and the right to object afforded to persons whose data is processed.

The National Commission for Data Protection (Commission nationale pour la protection des données - CNPD), which has its registered office at 15, Boulevard du Jazz, L-4370 Belvaux, may also be contacted if you wish to file a complaint or claim.

Any requests for information or requests to exercise your rights may be emailed to the National Solidarity Fund (dataprotection.fns@secu.lu) or sent by post to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address:

Commissariat du Gouvernement à la protection des données auprès de l’État

5, rue Plaetis

L-2338 Luxembourg

Managing the cost-of-living allowance (allocation de vie chère)

Notice on data protection

Within the scope of performing its duties in the public interest, the National Solidarity Fund collects and uses your personal data to process your file in accordance with the legal provisions set out in the Government in Council Regulation on granting a cost-of-living allowance. The Law of 30 July 1960 on the creation of a National Solidarity Fund (Fonds national de solidarité - FNS) shall apply.

The purposes of the processing are:

  • determining rights and checking conditions for eligibility to the benefit;
  • paying the benefit;
  • producing statistics and activity reports.

This information must be accurate and reflect your actual circumstances; otherwise, your application may not be processed correctly and penalties may be incurred in the event of a false declaration.

The data are stored in intermediate archives and destroyed after 2 years.

The FNS systematically checks the conditions for granting the benefit, by checking the address data provided to the CCSS, as well as data pertaining to receiving a student grant with the Centre for Documentation and Information on Higher Education (Centre de documentation et d'information sur l'enseignement supérieur - CEDIES). The following are also monitored periodically:

  • data pertaining to income declared, with the CCSS

The data may be disclosed to the Intercommunal Association for IT Management and to the commune where you reside, with a view to sending you a pre-filled cost-of-living allowance form for the following year and enabling the commune where you reside to check if you are eligible to access a supplementary cost-of-living allowance in accordance with the regulations of the respective communes.

The legal rules of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data shall apply, particularly the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and the right to object afforded to persons whose data is processed.

The National Commission for Data Protection (Commission nationale pour la protection des données - CNPD), which has its registered office at 15, Boulevard du Jazz, L-4370 Belvaux, may also be contacted if you wish to file a complaint or claim.

Any requests for information or requests to exercise your rights may be emailed to the National Solidarity Fund (dataprotection.fns@secu.lu) or sent by post to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address:

Commissariat du Gouvernement à la protection des données auprès de l’État

5, rue Plaetis

L-2338 Luxembourg

Managing the advance and recovery of child maintenance/support payments (pension alimentaire)

Notice on data protection

Within the scope of performing its duties in the public interest, the National Solidarity Fund collects and uses your personal data to process your file in accordance with the legal provisions set out in the Law of 26 July 1980 on the advance and recovery of child maintenance/support payments and the rules for its implementation established by Grand-Ducal regulation. The Law of 30 July 1960 on the creation of a National Solidarity Fund (Fonds national de solidarité - FNS) shall apply.

The purposes of the processing are:

  • determining rights and checking conditions for eligibility, allocation and continued entitlement to the benefit;
  • paying the benefit;
  • monitoring conditions for review and, where applicable, requesting repayment of the benefit allocated;
  • producing statistics and activity reports.

This information must be accurate and reflect your actual circumstances; otherwise, your application may not be processed correctly and penalties may be incurred in the event of a false declaration.

The data are stored in intermediate archives and destroyed either 2 years after the benefit has been reimbursed in full or 2 years after the death of the recipient or the person liable for repayments if it is not possible to request the benefit be repaid.

The FNS systematically reviews the conditions for continued entitlement to the benefit, by checking data pertaining to affiliation to a contributory scheme and the address data provided, with the Joint Social Security Centre (Centre commun de la sécurité sociale - CCSS). The following are also monitored periodically:

  • data pertaining to income declared, with the CCSS
  • data from the property register, with the Land Registry and Topography Administration (Administration du cadastre et de la topographie)
  • data pertaining to real estate assets, with the Luxembourg Inland Revenue (Administration des contributions directes - ACD)
  • declaration of inheritance, with the Registration Duties, Estates and VAT Authority (Administration de l’enregistrement, des domaines et de la TVA - AED)

The data may be disclosed to the person liable for repayments or to the employer of the person liable for repayments with a view to recovering child maintenance/support payments advanced.

The legal rules of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data shall apply, particularly the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and the right to object afforded to persons whose data is processed.

The National Commission for Data Protection (Commission nationale pour la protection des données - CNPD), which has its registered office at 15, Boulevard du Jazz, L-4370 Belvaux, may also be contacted if you wish to file a complaint or claim.

Any requests for information or requests to exercise your rights may be emailed to the National Solidarity Fund (dataprotection.fns@secu.lu) or sent by post to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address:

Commissariat du Gouvernement à la protection des données auprès de l’État

5, rue Plaetis

L-2338 Luxembourg

Managing the participation in the costs of the gerontological services (accueil gérontologique)

Notice on data protection

Within the scope of performing its duties in the public interest, the National Solidarity Fund collects and uses your personal data to process your file in accordance with the legal provisions set out in the Law of 30 April 2004 concerning the participation in the costs of the gerontological services and the rules for its implementation established by Grand-Ducal regulation. The Law of 30 July 1960 on the creation of a National Solidarity Fund (Fonds national de solidarité - FNS) shall apply.

The purposes of the processing are:

  • determining rights and checking conditions for eligibility, allocation and continued entitlement to the benefit;
  • paying the benefit;
  • monitoring conditions for review and, where applicable, requesting repayment of the benefit allocated;
  • producing statistics and activity reports.

This information must be accurate and reflect your actual circumstances; otherwise, your application may not be processed correctly and penalties may be incurred in the event of a false declaration.

The data are stored in intermediate archives and destroyed either 2 years after the benefit has been reimbursed in full or 2 years after the death of the final recipient in the household if it is not possible to request the benefit be repaid.

The FNS systematically reviews the conditions for continued entitlement to the benefit, by checking data pertaining to affiliation to a contributory scheme and the address data provided, with the Joint Social Security Centre (Centre commun de la sécurité sociale - CCSS). The following are also monitored periodically:

  • right of residence status, with the Immigration Directorate (Direction de l’immigration)
  • data from the property register, with the Land Registry and Topography Administration (Administration du cadastre et de la topographie)
  • data pertaining to real estate assets or tax returns, with the Luxembourg Inland Revenue (Administration des contributions directes - ACD)
  • declaration of inheritance, with the Registration Duties, Estates and VAT Authority (Administration de l’enregistrement, des domaines et de la TVA - AED)
  • the decision on whether to grant a benefit from a social security body.

The data may be disclosed to the relevant integrated centre for the elderly or care home, in relation to information on covering accommodation costs.

The legal rules of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data shall apply, particularly the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and the right to object afforded to persons whose data is processed.

The National Commission for Data Protection (Commission nationale pour la protection des données - CNPD), which has its registered office at 15, Boulevard du Jazz, L-4370 Belvaux, may also be contacted if you wish to file a complaint or claim.

Any requests for information or requests to exercise your rights may be emailed to the National Solidarity Fund (dataprotection.fns@secu.lu) or sent by post to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address:

Commissariat du Gouvernement à la protection des données auprès de l’État

5, rue Plaetis

L-2338 Luxembourg

Managing the 'Mammerent' child-raising pension (forfait d’éducation)

Notice on data protection

Within the scope of performing its duties in the public interest, the National Solidarity Fund collects and uses your personal data to process your file in accordance with the legal provisions set out in the Law of 28 June 2002 establishing a child-raising pension. The Law of 30 July 1960 on the creation of a National Solidarity Fund (Fonds national de solidarité - FNS) shall apply.

The purposes of the processing are:

  • determining rights and checking conditions for eligibility, allocation and continued entitlement to the benefit;
  • paying the benefit;
  • monitoring conditions for review and, where applicable, requesting repayment of the benefit allocated;
  • producing statistics and activity reports.

This information must be accurate and reflect your actual circumstances; otherwise, your application may not be processed correctly and penalties may be incurred in the event of a false declaration.

The processed data are stored in intermediate archives and destroyed 2 years after the death of the parents.

The FNS systematically reviews the conditions for continued entitlement to the benefit, by checking data pertaining to the address provided, with the Joint Social Security Centre (Centre commun de la sécurité sociale - CCSS). The following are also monitored periodically:

  • data pertaining to your pension calculation, with the pension funds (Caisses de pension)
  • data pertaining to the tax rate applied, with the Luxembourg Inland Revenue (Administration des Contributions directes - ACD)

The processed data may be disclosed to the pension funds, so the amount allocated can be included in your pension calculation.

The legal rules of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data shall apply, particularly the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and the right to object afforded to persons whose data is processed.

The National Commission for Data Protection (Commission nationale pour la protection des données - CNPD), which has its registered office at 15, Boulevard du Jazz, L-4370 Belvaux, may also be contacted if you wish to file a complaint or claim.

Any requests for information or requests to exercise your rights may be emailed to the National Solidarity Fund (dataprotection.fns@secu.lu) or sent by post to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address:

Commissariat du Gouvernement à la protection des données auprès de l’État

5, rue Plaetis

L-2338 Luxembourg

Managing the special allowance for the severely disabled (allocation spéciale pour personnes gravement handicapées)

Notice on data protection

Within the scope of performing its duties in the public interest, the National Solidarity Fund collects and uses your personal data to process your file in accordance with the legal provisions set out in the Law of 16 April 1979 establishing a right to a special allowance for the severely disabled, modified by the Law of 19 June 1998, and the rules for its implementation established by Grand-Ducal regulation. The Law of 30 July 1960 on the creation of a National Solidarity Fund (Fonds national de solidarité - FNS) shall apply.

The purposes of the processing are:

  • checking conditions for continued entitlement to the benefit;
  • paying the benefit;
  • monitoring conditions for review and, where applicable, requesting repayment of the benefit allocated;
  • producing statistics and activity reports.

This information must be accurate and reflect your actual circumstances; otherwise, your application may not be processed correctly and penalties may be incurred in the event of a false declaration.

The data are stored in intermediate archives and destroyed 2 years after payment of the benefit has been cancelled.

The FNS systematically reviews the conditions for continued entitlement to the benefit, by checking data pertaining to the address provided, with the Joint Social Security Centre (Centre commun de la sécurité sociale - CCSS).

The data may be disclosed to the National Health Fund (Caisse nationale de Santé - CNS) for applications for a benefit under care insurance.

The legal rules of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data shall apply, particularly the right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and the right to object afforded to persons whose data is processed.

The National Commission for Data Protection (Commission nationale pour la protection des données - CNPD), which has its registered office at 15, Boulevard du Jazz, L-4370 Belvaux, may also be contacted if you wish to file a complaint or claim.

Any requests for information or requests to exercise your rights may be emailed to the National Solidarity Fund (dataprotection.fns@secu.lu) or sent by post to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at the following address:

Commissariat du Gouvernement à la protection des données auprès de l’État

5, rue Plaetis

L-2338 Luxembourg

The FNS and personal data protection

The FNS will only process your personal data when fulfilling its legal duties. As such, it may also be required to transmit them to other parties involved in social security or social welfare aid.

All these parties, including the FNS, are required to comply with data protection legislation. This legislation changed on 25 May 2018, with the entry into force of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, the "GDPR".

These new European rules aim to make institutions more accountable for the way they process personal data.

The FNS maintains a record of all the processing activities (collection, use, storage, transfer) it performs on your personal data.

Your data protection rights

Right of access

You have the right to access your personal data.

Right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data rectified if you notice they are inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain circumstances, you can request that access to your data is prevented.

Please note, however, that most of the personal data processing by the FNS is done so by law and so the right to restriction of processing is very limited.

Right to object

You can also object to the processing of your data if you feel the processing is unlawful, and request that they be deleted.

Please note, however, that most of the personal data processing by the FNS is done so by law and so the right to object is very limited.

To do this:

You can email dataprotection.fns@secu.lu, stating your social security number and providing a copy of your identity document.

The Data Protection Officer

Commissariat du Gouvernement à la protection des données auprès de l'Etat
5, rue Plaetis L-2338 Luxembourg Luxembourg

Last update